Contact Us             Cut and Paste either address into your email program
Museum Curator laughlinhf@stx.rr.com Webmaster alan@johnson7170.freeserve.co.uk
 
Fly Me Home
                                    
Visitor Information
 
LHF Directors
 
Museum Exhibits
 
Membership
 
Photographs
 
Laughlin History
Awards & Decorations
General Officers
Laughlin History
Wings
Squadrons
4080th SRW
Laughlin's Whos' Who.
 
 
Events Calendar
 
2010
 
 
4080th SRW REUNION 2010
 
 
 
 
 
Other Links
TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION
 
Texas Pecos Trail
 
Del Rio Tourist Trail
 
Tour South West Texas
 
Del Rio Texas Weather
 
 

 

 

 

AWARDS & DECORATIONS
     
     
 
MEDAL OF HONOR
   
  JOE MADISON JACKSON
  LEO KEITH THORSNESS
   
AIR FORCE CROSS
   
  RUDOLF ANDERSON, JR
  JACKSEL M. BROUGHTON
  JESSE CAMPBELL
   
   
   DEFENSE 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL

  THOMAS R. CASE    (2)
  CARROL H. “HOWIE” CHANDLER
  LARRY D. DILLINGHAM
  PATRICK J. HALLORAN
  JOHN D. HOPPER
  ELDON D. JOERSZ
  CRAIG R. McKINNEY
  JOSEPH W. RALSTON    (2)
  NORTON A. SCHWARTZ
  JAMES B. SMITH
TOME H. WALTERS, JR
  LARRY D. WELCH
  GARY A. WINTERBERGER
   
   
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL
   
  JAMES A. ABRAMHAMSON 
  JAMES A. BROWN
  CHARLES W. CARSON, JR.
  CARREL H. “HOWIE” CHANDLER
  LUCIOUS D. CLAY, JR    (4)
  MICHAEL A. COLLINS
  DONALD G. COOK  
  CHRIS O. DIVITCH
  HARRY FALLS, JR
  LAWRENCE D. GARRISON
  JOHN C. “CLARK” GRIFFTH 
  GUY E. HAIRSTON, JR
  PATRICK J. HALLORAN
   JAMES F. HINKEL
  JOHN D. HOPPER, JR. 
  THOMAS A. LAPLANTE
  LLOYD R. LEAVITT, JR.    (2)
  ROBERT JAMES LEMON     (2)
  FRANK M. MADSEN, JR.
  CRAIG R. McKINNEY    (2)
  THOMAS A. O’RIORDAN
  TIMOTHY A. PEPPE
  JOSEPH W. RALSTON
  ROBERTUS C.N. REMKES
  BEN T. ROBINSON
  AUSTIN J. RUSSELL
  JOHN S. SAMUEL
  NORTON A. SWARTZ
  PETER U. SUTTON
  TOME H. WALTERS, JR.
  LARRY D. WELCH    (2)
  ROBERT V. WOODS
   
   
 

SILVER STAR

 

   
  JESSE W. CAMPBELL
  JOHNNIE C. FENDER
  OLAF D. GRAFFAGNINO
  EDWARD A. HANSON( 2)
  GEORGE W. MUNDAY 
  JOHN S. SAMUEL      
  GARY MARK SMITH 
  GEORGE H. TEAS
  WILLIAM W. WILCOX
   
   

DEFENSE  SUPERIOR SERVICE  MEDAL

  CARROL H. “HOWIE” CHANDLER    (2) 
  LEE A. DENSON, JR.
  SUSAN YVONNE  DESJARDINS 
  JOHN W. DOUCETTE
  JACK B. EGGINTON
  LAWRENCE D. GARRISON 
  DAN R. GOODRICH 
  JOHN D. HOPPER, JR
  KELVIN J. KENNEDY
  TED M. McFARLAND
  CRAIG R. McKINNEY
  THOMAS A. O’RIORDAN 
  TIMOTHY A. PEPPE    (2)
  QUENTIN L. PETERSON
  ROGER R. RADCLIFF
  BEN T. ROBINSON
  WINFIELD W. SCOTT III
  NORTON A. SWARTZ    (2) 
  JAMES B. SMITH 
  PETER U. SUTTON
  TOME H. WALTERS, JR
   
   

 

LEGION OF MERIT

 
     JAMES A. ABRAHAMSON   (3)  
      JOHN LEONARD BARRY   (2)  
  ANTHONY P. BEVACQUA
    JAMES L. BROWN
  CHALMERS R. CARR, JR      
  CHARLES W. CARSON, JR     (2)   
  THOMAS R. CASE     (2)  
  CARROL HOWARD “HOWIE” CHANDLER 
  LUCIUS D. CLAY, JR  
  MICHAEL A. COLLINGS     (2)
  DONALD G. COOK    (2) 
  LEE A. DENSON, JR 
  SUSAN YVONNE  DESJARDINS  (2)  
  JOHN A. DES PORTES    (3)    
  LARRY D. DILLINGHAM
  CHRIS OSCAR DIVICHE (2)   
  JULIO ABELARDO ECHEGARAY  
  JACK B. EGGINGTON 
  HARRY FALLS, JR  (2)
  ANTHONY J. FARRINGTON, JR    
  ALBERT ANTHONY GAGLIARDI    (2) 
  LAWRENCE D. GARRISON   
  WILLIAM R. GOADE    (2)     
  DAN RUSSELL GOODRICH     
  WILLIAM C. GREGORY    
  JOHN C. “CLARK” GRIFFITH    (3) 
  GUY E. HAIRSTON, JR    (2)    
  PATRICK J. HALLORAN    (2)    
  RAYMOND L. HAUPT   
  KENCIL J. HEATON
  KENNETH W. HESS     (2)
  JAMES FRANK HINKEL     (2)  
  JOHN DOWL HOPPER, JR     (3)   
  JOE MADISON JACKSON
  ELDON W. JOERSZ    
  KEVIN JOHN KENNEDY    (2)
  JOSEPH ANTHONY LANNI    (2)  
  THOMAS ALFRED LAPLANTE   
  LLOYD R. LEAVITT, JR    (3)   
  ROBERT JAMES LEMON  
  FRANK M. MADSEN, JR    (2) 
  GARY WILLIAM MATTHES   
  VICTOR L. MILAM
  GEORGE W. MUNDY
  TEDDIE MICHAEL McFARLAND 
  JARRETT BRYAN McGEHEE, JR.    (3)   
  GERALD E. McILMOYLE    (2)
  CRAIG R. McKINLEY 
  THOMAS ALLEN O’RIORDAN   
  DAVID L. PATTON    (2) 
  TIMOTHY O. PEPPE   
  QUENTIN LEE PETERSON     (3) 
  JOHN DWIGHT POSNER     (3)   
  GERALD L. PRATHER    (2)   
  ROGER ROBERT RADCLIFF    (2)  
  JOSEPH W. RALSTON    (3)
  ADDISION CLARK RAWLINGS  III  
  ROBERTUS CAROLUS N. REMKES    (3)  
  BEN T. ROBINSON      (2)
  ERIC JAMES ROSBORG     (3) 
AUSTIN J. RUSSELL    (5)  
  JOHN S. SAMUEL   
  WINFIELD W. SCOTT III    (3)  
  NORTON ALLAN SCHWARTZ    (3)
  FRED R. SLOAN
  JAMES BRINKLEY SMITH    (2)
  EDWARD W. SUAREZ    (2) 
  PETER ULRIC SUTTON     (3) 
  AUGUST FRANKLIN TAUTE     (2) 
  TOME HAYES WALTER, JR    (2)  
  LARRY D. WELCH     (2)  
  GARY ALLEN WINTERBERGER     (2) 
  TOD DANIEL WOLTERS     (2) 
  CHARLES ELLERBE WOODS    (2)
  ROBERT V. WOODS 
  DANIEL P. WOODWARD
  EMMETT FELIX YOST  
  FREDERICK A. ZEHRER III    (2)
    
   

 

DISTINGUISHED FLYING CROSS

 

  RUDOLF ANDERSON, JR.    (4)   
  MERLE F. ANDREWS
  JACK DOUGLAS BAKER, JR
  NORMAN DEAN BAKER    (3)
  JAMES R. BEDFORD, JR     
  ANTHONY P. BEVACQUA
  BUDDY L. BROWN     (2)
  JAMES L. BROWN
  GEORGE M. BULL  
  DANIEL S. BURR     (3)  
  WILLIAM C BUTLER (5)
  JESSE W. CAMPBELL
  PAUL MASON CARPENTER    (2) 
  CHALMERS R. CARR, JR     (2)  
  CHARLES  W. CARSON, JR 
  THOMAS R. CASE      (2)  
  LUCIUS D. CLAY , JR  
  JACKIE E. CROUCH
  HAYDEN C. CURRY 
  DAVID L. DAWSON (2)
  LEE A. DENSON, JR     (2)  
  LARRY D. DILLINGLHAM    (3)  
  CHRIS OSCAR DIVITCH
  JUILO ABELARDO ECHEGARAY
  CHARLES R. EDWARDS
  EDWIN G. EMERLING 
  HARRY FALLS, JR    (2)   
  ANTHONY J.  FARRINGTON, JR    (2)  
  MATTHEW HOWARD FEIERTAG
  JOHNNIE C. FENDER
  GUY E. FOWLER
  ALBERT ANTHONY GAGLIARDI, JR    (2) 
  BOBBIE G. GARDNER  
  LAWRENCE D. GARRISON    (3)  
  WILLIAM  R. GOADE  
  OLAF D. GRAFFAGNINO (2)
  JOHN C. “CLARK” GRIFFITH 
  GUY E. HAIRSTON, JR    (3)
  ROBERT E. HALL  
  PATRICK J. HALLORAN    (2)   
  EDWARD A HANSON (2)
  RAYMOND L. HAUPT    (2)  
  KENCIL J. HEATON   
  ROGER H. HERMAN    
  KENNETH W. HESS   
  JAMES A HESTER
  RICHARD S. HEYSER     (3) 
  THOMAS F. HITCHCOCK
  JOHN D. HOPPER, JR    
  ELDON W. JOERSZ     (3) 
  ARTHUR C. KEGEL
  CHARLES N. KERN  
  RICHARD E. KING (3)
  COZIER  S. KLINE    (4)
  ALBERT R. LANGFORD
  THOMAS A. LAPLANTE  
  LLOYD R. LEAVITT, JR    (3) 
  ROBERT JAMES LEMON 
  HARRY E. MATOON
  GEORGE W. MUNDY     (2) 
  GARY WILLIAM MATTHES 
  PETER MICHAEL McCAFFREY 
  JARRETT BRYAN McGEHEE, JR.
  GERALD E. McILMOYLE    (2)  
  VICTOR L. MILAM     (2)  
  ROY ELSWORTH MOORE  
  JOHN FREDERICK OSBORN 
  DAVID L. PATTON
  RAYMOND PIERSON 
  JOHN F. PIOWATY (5)
  JOHN DWIGHT POSNER
  GERALD L. PRATHER
  ROBERT  L. PRIMROSE 
  JAMES ALLEN QUALLS 
  JOSEPH W. RALSTON     (4)  
  ADDISON CLARK RAWLINS III 
  DONALD L.REBTOY
  ROY L. RIPLEY (2)
  ERIC JAMES ROSBORG   
  AUSTIN J. RUSSELL  
  KENNETH BOONE SAMPSON
  JOHN S. SAMUEL  
  CLARENCE WILLIAM SHEWARD    (3) 
  GARY MARK SMITH    (4) 
  SCOTT G. SMITH   
  CHARLES L. SNEED
  JOE T.STOW
  THOMAS HENRY WALSH, JR.    (2)  
  TOME HAYES WALTERS, JR 
  LARRY D. WELCH
  CHARLES ELLERBE WOODS
  ROBERT VERNON WOODS
  TOMAS WARREN YARGER JR
   

 

AIRMAN’S MEDAL

 

  CHARLES G. BAILEY  
 

HERBERT C. BAREFOOT

   

BRONZE STAR MEDAL

  NEWNAM M. AMICK
  GERALD J.BECK
  AUGUST H. BEYER
  CHARLES L. CHANDLER
  BUDDY M. DERKIS
  MICHAEL NORMAN GREECE
  HOWARD C. HAM JR
  GEORGE H. HOLDBROOK
  CHARLES E. HORNE (2)
  VAN HUNN
  JARRETT BYRAN McGEHEE, JR
  WILLIAM F. MILLNER
  DALTON M. ROLLINS
  GARY MARK SMITH
  LARRY D. WELCH